Privacy

General provisions

Privacy Regulations The Hague University of Applied Sciences

As adopted by the Executive Board on 10 January 2006. Last revised on July 2012.

 

General provisions

Article 1 Definitions

In these Regulations, the following terms have the meaning given to them below:

  1. Administrator: The person charged by the Executive Board with the day-to-day processing of the Personal Data, with ensuring the accuracy of the entered data and with the storage, deletion and provision of data.
  2. File: Each structured set of Personal Data that is accessible subject to certain criteria and that pertains to various individuals.
  3. Data Subject: Any individual to whom the Personal Data pertain.
  4. Processor: The person who processes Personal Data on behalf of the Executive Board, without being under the direct control of the Executive Board.
  5. Dutch Data Protection Authority (CBP): The authority referred to in Section 51 of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act.
  6. Data Protection Officer: The officer who, within The Hague University of Applied Sciences, monitors the application of and compliance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act and who acts as contact person in respect of data processing and protection.
  7. Third Parties: Any party other than the Data Subject, the Controller, the Processor, or other person who is authorised, under the supervision or responsibility of the Processor, to process Personal Data (natural persons and legal entities outside The Hague University of Applied Sciences).
  8. Personal Data: Each data that is related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

    A. Collecting: The collecting of Personal Data

    B. Processing: Any act or series of acts related to Personal Data, including but not limited to collecting, recording, classifying, storing, modifying, amending, retrieving, consulting, using, providing by way of forwarding, dissemination or any other form of making available, bringing together, linking, or shielding, exchanging or disposing of data.

    C. Providing: Disclosing or providing Personal Data.

  9. Controller: The person who decides if, and if so, which, data are to be processed, as well as for what object and how (in the instance of The Hague University of Applied Sciences: the Executive Board).
  10. Exemption Decree: The decree of 7 May 2001 (Government Gazette 2001, 250) designating which processing of Personal Data is exempted from notification as referred to in Section 27 Personal Data Act.
  11. Wbp: The Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) (Government Gazette 2001, no. 180, as amended and supplemented from time to time. Privacyreglement De Haagse Hogeschool 8 juli 2012 Eng

Article 2 Scope

  1. These Regulations are applicable to the (partially) computerised processing of Personal Data, and the non-computerised processing of Personal Data that are included in a File and that are intended to be included therein by The Hague University of Applied Sciences.
  2. The Annexes hereto specify what The Hague University of Applied Sciences processes in respect of different groups of people:

    Annex 1: Processing of Students’ Personal Data;
    Annex 2: Processing of Employees’ Personal Data.
    These Annexes form part of these Regulations.

Article 3 Objective of these Regulations


The objective of these Regulations is:

A. To protect the privacy of anyone whose Personal Data are included in one or more Files against mistreatment of those data and against the storage of incorrect data;

B. To prevent the Personal Data included in a File from being used for another purpose than for which that File is intended;

C. To safeguard the rights of the Data Subjects.

Article 4 Administration of Personal Data

  1. The Annexes specify for each separate processing process the Controller, the Administrator and – where applicable – the Processor.
  2. The Administrators may delegate their tasks and powers to other employees (sub-administrators) of The Hague University of Applied Sciences.

Article 5 Duty to Notify

The Administrator is obliged to notify the Data Protection Officer of each separate processing of Personal Data.

Processing of Personal Data

Article 6 Purpose of Processing Personal Data

  1. Personal Data are collected for specific and justified purposes only and are not collected for purposes that are incompatible therewith.
  2. The Annexes dealing with the processing students’ and employees’ Personal Data specify the purposes for which these Personal Data will be processed.

Article 7 Valid Reasons for Processing

  1. Personal Data may only be processed if:

    a) The Data Subject has given unequivocal permission for processing them;

    b) The data processing is necessary in order to perform an agreement to which the Data Subject is a party (e.g. an employment contract, registration with The Hague University of Applied Sciences);

    c) The data processing is necessary in order to comply with a statutory obligation to which the Controller is subject;

    d) The data processing is necessary to safeguard a vital interest of the Data Subject;

    e) The data protection is necessary for the proper compliance with a public-law duty;

    f) The data protection is necessary in order to defend a justified interest that outweighs the interest the Data Subject has in the protection of his/her privacy.
  2. Data may be processed for historical, statistical, or scientific purposes provided all necessary precautions are taken to ensure that the data are solely processed for these purposes. Privacyreglement De Haagse Hogeschool 8 juli 2012 Eng
  3. Personal Data will not be processed where a duty of confidentiality under an office, profession or statutory rule opposes this.

Article 8 Categories of People whose Personal Data are Processed

The Annexes specify the various categories of people whose data are processed.

Article 9 Types of Data

The Annexes specify what types of Personal Data are processed. Special Personal Data (e.g. data concerning a person’s health, religion or beliefs, race, sexuality, politics, and criminal data) will only be processed with the permission of the Data Subject or subject to Sections 16 to 23, inclusive, of the Wbp.

 

Article 10 Changes in the Collecting and Processing of Data

  1. Personal Data are collected by the Data Subject himself/herself as much as possible, or by the employees of The Hague University of Applied Sciences charged with collecting these data as part of their tasks.
  2. Data are also obtained from security cameras that are either visible or the presence of which has been disclosed, or, if there is a suspicion of a criminal or wrongful act, by hidden cameras.
  3. Personal Data are solely collected by Third Parties with the express permission of the Data Subject or subject to a statutory obligation.
  4. Personal Data will be properly and carefully processed in accordance with the Wbp.
  5. Personal Data will only be processed in so far as is needed and relevant for the purposes specified in the Annexes, and will not be processed superfluously.
  6. The Administrator will take the necessary precautions to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Data.

Article 11 Disposal of Personal Data (Retention Period)

  1. All Personal Data that are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected will be disposed of as soon as possible. Disposal means destruction or treating the data in such a manner that they can no longer be used to identify the person.
  2. The Annexes specify the retention period of the various Personal Data.

Direct Access to and Provision of Personal Data

Article 12 Direct Access to the Personal Data

The Annexes specify who has direct access to the Personal Data.

Article 13 Providing Data

The Annexes specify:

a) Which Personal Data may be provided;

b) Who is entitled to receive Personal Data (both within and outside the organisation).

Article 14 Secrecy

Anyone to whom Personal Data are disclosed and who does not already have a duty of confidentiality under their office, profession or a statutory rule, is obliged to keep these data secret and not to use these for any purpose other than in the execution of their tasks and not to disclose the data to unauthorised persons.

Article 15 Security

  1. The Executive Board shall ensure that all necessary technological and organisational measures are taken to prevent the unauthorised processing of Personal Data.

    Privacyreglement De Haagse Hogeschool 8 juli 2012 Eng

  2.  

    Each Administrator shall take all necessary measures to prevent he unauthorised processing of data administrated by him/her. The Administrator shall also ensure that the data are protected against theft.

     

Data Subject’s Rights

Article 16 Right to inspect, right to a copy, right to correction

  1. Each Data Subject may inspect his Personal Data. To this end, he/she may submit a written request to the Executive Board or the Administrator concerned.
  2. A written response will be given to each request within four weeks after it was submitted.
  3. Each Data Subject is entitled, upon request, to receive up to twice per year a copy of his/her Personal Data; the related costs may be charged, with a maximum of €4.50 per request.

  4. Each Data Subject may submit a request to correct (or, supplement, remove and/or shield) the Personal Data stored of him/her with the Administrator.

  5. If data are factually incorrect, incomplete, or irrelevant for the purpose for which they are processed, or are in any other way in breach of these Regulations or any statutory provision, the Administrator will correct them. The Data Subject will be notified thereof within four weeks after having submitted a request thereto, as well as those who have been provided with the incorrect data of the Data Subject.

  6. If the Administrator has not made the requested corrections within four weeks after the request was submitted, he/she will notify the person who submitted the request stating the reasons for not doing so.

Article 17 Data Subject Rights; Right to Oppose

  1. Opposition may be lodged with the Executive Board against:

    a) The provision of Personal Data or a refusal to do so;

    b) The correction of Personal Data or a refusal to do so;

    c) Any act or omission of an Administrator as a result of which the privacy of

    d) The registered person may be affected.

  2. Opposition may only be lodged by a person having a direct reasonable interest therein, such at the discretion of the Executive Board.

  3. The Executive Board decides within four weeks after the opposition is lodged.

  4. If the opposition is accepted, the Executive Board will take all necessary measures to ensure that the effects of the relevant act are to all possible extent undone.

Article 18 Authorisation

If a Data Subject is unable to exercise the right to inspect, receipt, correction or opposition in person, he/she may authorise someone else in writing to do so.

Article 19 Data Protection Officer

  1. The Data Protection Officer of The Hague University of Applied Sciences supervises compliance with the Regulations. This supervision includes verifying whether the organisation and the procedures are in accordance with the provisions of these Regulations and, at random intervals, whether the relevant officers comply with these Regulations and procedures. In addition the Data Protection Officer monitors the security measures taken against theft.
  2. The Data Protection Officer reports his findings at least once a year to the Executive Board, which forwards the report to the Board of Trustees for its information.

Final Provisions Privacyreglement De Haagse Hogeschool 8 juli 2012 Eng

Article 20 Final Provisions

Any matters not provided for in these Regulations will be decided by the Executive Board.

These Regulations may be cited as the “Haagse Hogeschool Privacy Regulations”. Privacyreglement De Haagse Hogeschool 8 juli 2012 Eng

Annex 1 Processing the Personal Data of Students at The Hague University of Applied Sciences

Article 1 Scope

This Annex provides additional details about The Hague University of Applied Sciences Privacy Regulations in respect of the processing of Personal Data of (registered) students of The Hague University of Applied Sciences (the “Hogeschool”).

Article 2 Controller

The responsibility for processing the students’ Personal Data rests with the Executive Board of The Hague University of Applied Sciences.

Article 3 Administrator/Contact Person

The Administrator of the students’ Personal Data is:

a. At The Hague University of Applied Sciences: the director of the Education and Student Affairs Department;

b. In respect of departments and services: the director of the relevant department or service;

c. In respect of the administration of the technical part of the Files: the application manager/ systems administrator, i.e. the director of the ICT department.

Article 4 Processor

The processing of Personal Data of students of The Hague University of Applied Sciences may be contracted out to Third Parties, subject to the following conditions to be laid down in a contract:

a. The Processor must offer sufficient guarantees regarding the organisational and technical security of the Personal Data;

b. The Processor may only process the Personal Data on the instructions of The Hague University of Applied Sciences;

c. The Processor must comply with all security regulations that rest on The Hague University of Applied Sciences as Controller pursuant to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act;

d. The Processor and those who act under his supervision have a duty to keep the Personal Data that come to their knowledge confidential.

e. The Processor is independently liable, in addition to The Hague University of Applied Sciences, for any damage or disadvantage suffered by anyone.

f. Arrangements must be made with the Processor regarding the period within which the Personal Data must be destroyed.

Article 5 Files

All data are processed, automatically or otherwise, and included in Files.

Students’ Personal Data are processed in the following Files:

a. Enrolment administrations of the Central Students Enrolment Office (CSI);

b. Student administrations, including enrolment, examination and internship administrations;

c. Student tracking systems;

d. Student information systems (including blackboard);

e. Course administrations;

f. Computer and network files (e.g. in order to obtain access to ICT facilities);

g. Library lending systems /audiovisual aids ICT service;

h. Video camera files;

i. Files for archiving purposes or for document management;

j. Communication files, e.g. telephone and other directories of students and alumni and the Central Interested Parties File for prospective students (CBB);

k. Other files for internal administration purposes.

Article 6 Data Subjects

The Personal Data of the following groups of people are processed:

a. Students, including master students;

b. External students;

c. Course participants /contract students;

d. Alumni;

e. Prospective students (who have asked The Hague University of Applied Sciences to be enrolled and/or requested information, or who have expressed an interest e.g. in information days or activities);

f. Former students, participants and course participants.

 

Article 7 Objective of the Processing

The objective of processing Personal Data is:

a. Organising study programmes;

b. Offering students counselling and support and monitoring the study progress, and other purposes related to this, e.g. recommendation about the student’s educational future, including referring students to other educational institutions or giving negative recommendations;

c. Supplying teaching materials or making these available;

d. Improving the organisation of the education;

e. Stimulating the students well-being;

f. Safety of The Hague University of Applied Sciences premises;

g. Issuing student cards, facility cards and other facilities and creating email addresses and computer accounts;

h. Calculating, determining, and collecting school fees, examination fees and course fees and contributions to or compensation for teaching materials and extra-curricular activities, including turning over debts to third parties for collection;

i. To have both individual and collective student information available in order to develop students, study, and marketing policies, or other Hogeschool policy;

j. Maintaining contact;

k. Sending off information;

l. Settling disputes and conducting audits;

m. Providing study progress information to the students’ former schools, in order to improve the transition from one school to another;

n. Internal control activities;

o. Implementing or applying the law;

p. To adequately respond to requests for information:

i. To individuals or institutions charged with public-law tasks, or;

ii. To individuals or institutions in respect of whom the Controller has a statutory or contractual duty to provide information.

Article 8 Data

  1. Only the following data are processed:
    a. Name, first names, initials, title, sex, date of birth, address, postcode, city, phone number and similar data necessary for communication purposes, e.g. email addresses, and bank and giro account number of the Data Subject and electronically stored passport photos;

    b. The data referred to under a, above, of parents, guardians or carers of the Data Subject;

    c. Nationality, place of birth, country of birth of parents /grandparents, year of arrival in the Netherlands;

    d. An administration number that solely includes the information mentioned in a, b and c;

    e. Student number, OC&W/DUO correspondence number;

    f. Registration data, e.g. name of the study programme, course, study phase, study year, study programme, type of registration, first year of registration at the institution, date of enrolment /application, date and reason for deregistration;

    g. Data regarding prior education, including profile, subjects and school results, year of graduation from the prior education, name and address of the prior school and, if necessary, data regarding the parents’ prior education;

    h. Data regarding educational history, e.g. first year of registration with a school of higher education, first year of registration with the institution;

    i. Data regarding the study progress, e.g. date of successfully completing the first year (propedeuse), date of graduation, performance and “tempo” grants, data regarding satisfying or failure to satisfy the norm, binding recommendation regarding the next step in a person's education (bindend studieadvies);

    j. Data regarding diplomas, completing the study or the course, or giving up the study, e.g. certificate of the final assessment within the meaning of Section 7.11 of the Higher Education and Research Act (getuigschrift van het afsluitend examen), date of obtaining the diploma or certificate, date of leaving the institution without obtaining a diploma or certificate;

    k. Financial data, e.g. billing and payment of school fees, course fees or examination fees, arrangement of payment in instalments, dates on which the various school, course and examination fees (or the various instalments) are paid; billing and payment of other costs, loans granted from the emergency fund, awarding grants from the study fund or financial support profilation fund;

    l. Where applicable, data about internships or student’s employers.
  2. Other data than the data referred to under a to l, the processing of which is required pursuant to or is necessary in view of the application of a legal act.
  3. . The above is not an exhaustive list and is subject to change, for instance due to changes in the organisation of The Hague University of Applied Sciences and changes in the law or the regulations of The Hague University of Applied Sciences.

Article 9 Manner in which Personal Data are Obtained

  1. Where possible the Personal Data are furnished by the Data Subject upon enrolment or registration, or collected, included in the file and kept up to date by the Central Students Enrolment Office, the Studie-Informatiecentrum (SIC), the student administrations or the departments/faculties or the Financial Administration.
  2. In addition, the student is responsible for timely furnishing data to the student administration and verifying whether the name and address of both the place of residence and the correspondence address are correct.

Article 10 Purpose Limitation

  1. All types of data are processed, in theory, for the above-mentioned purposes.
  2. The electronically stored passport photo is a Personal Data which, in combination with the photo student card may be used to identify the student.
  3. Study progress data may be provided to the students’ former schools, for the purpose of aligning the education at these schools with that offered by The Hague University of Applied Sciences.

Article 11 Access to Data

  1. The following individuals have access to Personal Data:
    a. The Controller;

    b. The Data Protection Officer;

    c. The Administrator (or sub-Administrator);

    d. The Processor;

    e. The application manager/system administrator.

  2. Depending on their tasks, the Administrator may authorise the various officers as referred in paragraph 1 to access the Personal Data or certain parts of it. The application manager/system administrator will grant the various officers coded or password-protected access to the Personal Data or certain parts of it.

Article 12 Providing Data

  1. Apart from those who are granted access to the File, Personal Data may be provided to:

    a. The Data Subject, solely his/her own data;

    b. Study counsellors and other officers, solely in respect of the personal and registration data of the Data Subjects for whom they are responsible and where necessary for the execution of their tasks and powers;

    c. Faculty secretariats, solely in respect of the personal and registration data of the Data Subjects for whom they are responsible and where necessary for the execution of the tasks and powers of their department;

    d. Other departments/services, solely where necessary for the execution of the tasks and powers of the relevant department/service;

    e. Student dean and confidants, where necessary for the execution of their tasks and powers;

    f. Board of Examiners and Appeal Tribunal/Dispute Resolution Committees, where necessary for the execution of their tasks and powers;

    g. Admission Committee, where necessary for the execution of their tasks and powers;

    h. Support fund committees and FOS Committee, where necessary for the execution of their tasks and powers;

    i. Election committees and participation committees;

    j. Former schools, with the permission of the Data Subject, in anonymised form, and the study progress data of former students.

             a. Data from the file that may be traced to identifiable individuals may be provided to: a. The Ministry of Education, Culture and Science;

             b. The Education Executive Agency (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs; DUO);

             c. The higher education inspectorate;

             d. Other institutions where there is a statutory basis to provide the data, e.g. Statistics Netherlands;

             e. Other institutions, solely with the permission of the Data Subject.
  2. Data from the file that cannot be traced to identifiable individuals may be provided for scientific and statistical purposes.
  3. Any other provision of data is only allowed with the permission of Data Subject.

Article 13 Transfer to Countries Outside the European Union (EU)

Data may be transferred to countries outside the EU, for instance within the context of internship contracts. This requires the permission of the Data Subject.

Article 14 Data Protection

The Data Protection Officer will be informed of the manner in which the data are protected.

Article 15 Disposing of Data (Retention Period)

  1. Personal Data will in any event not be disposed of during the term of the study for the purpose of which the data concerned are processed.
  2. After deregistration all Personal Data of the Data Subject will be retained or filed for a minimum period of 5 years, unless a longer retention period is deemed advisable or where a statutory obligation or the Regulations of The Hague University of Applied Sciences provides otherwise.
  3. Personal Data of potential students, whether they are admitted to The Hague University of Applied Sciences or not, will be deleted from the File within three years after the beginning of the new academic year.
  4. Video camera footage is deleted within 7 days after recoding the images. Footage showing serious incidents may be retained for as long as is necessary within the context of an investigation.

Annex 2 Processing Personal Data of Employees of The Hague University of Applied Sciences

Article 1 Scope

This Annex provides additional details about he Hague University of Applied Sciences Privacy Regulations in respect of the processing of Personal Data of employees of The Hague University of Applied Sciences (THUAS). “Employees” means anyone who is in the employ of The Hague University of Applied Sciences as well as job applicants and former employees.

Article 2 Controller

The responsibility for processing the employees’ Personal Data rests with the Executive Board of The Hague University of Applied Sciences.

Article 3 Administrator/Contact Person

The Administrator of the employees’ Personal Data is:

a. At The Hague University of Applied Sciences: the director of HRM;

b. In respect of departments and services: the director of the relevant department or service;

c. In respect of the administration of the technical part of the Files: the application manager/ systems administrator, i.e. the director of the IT department.

Article 4 Processor

The processing of Personal Data of employees of The Hague University of Applied Sciences may be contracted out to Third Parties, subject to the following conditions to be laid down in a contract:

a. The Processor must offer sufficient guarantees regarding the organisational and technical security of the Personal Data;

b. The Processor may only process the Personal Data on the instructions of The Hague University of Applied Sciences;

c. The Processor must comply with all security regulations that rest on The Hague University of Applied Sciences as Controller pursuant to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act;

d. The Processor and those who act under his supervision have a duty to keep the Personal Data that come to their knowledge confidential.

e. The Processor is independently liable, in addition to The Hague University of Applied Sciences, for any damage or disadvantage suffered by anyone.

f. Arrangements must be made with the Processor regarding the period within which the Personal Data must be destroyed.

 

Article 5 Files

All data are processed, automatically or otherwise, and included in Files.

Employees’ Personal Data are processed in the following Files:

a. Personnel administration;

b. Payroll administration

c. Computer and network files (e.g. in order to obtain access to ICT facilities);

d. Library lending systems /audiovisual aids ICT service;

e. Video camera files;

f. Files for archiving purposes or for document management;

g. Communication files, e.g. telephone and other directories of employees, job applicants, and former employees;

h. Other files for internal administration purposes, e.g. employee cards, “Who is Who file, Tack (key) files

i. Transferpunt files (in respect of career and mobility).

j. Employee information systems

Article 6 Data Subjects

The Personal Data of the following groups of people are processed:

a. Employees on a fixed-term employment contract, a fixed-term employment contract with the prospect of an open-ended employment contract, en open-ended employment contract, and a flexible employment contract;

b. Temporary workers;

c. Seconded employees;

d. People carrying out tasks as part of an assignment;

e. Trainees;

f. Job applicants;

 

g. Former employees

Article 7 Objective of Processing

The Personal Data of the relevant Data Subject are only processed (where applicable to him/her) for the following purposes:

a. Assessing the suitability of the Data Subject for the job concerned;

b. Supervising the tasks of the Data Subject;

c. Conducting human resources tasks’

d. Calculating, recording and paying salaries, allowances and other sums of money and payments in kind to or for the benefit of the Data Subject;

e. Calculating, recording and paying taxes and social insurance contributions on behalf of the Data Subject;

 

f. A term of employment applicable to the Data Subject;

g. Calculating, recording and paying claims for benefits in connection with the termination of the employment contract;

h. Calculating, recording and paying entitlement to pensions or benefits in connection with early retirement;

i. The education of the Data Subject;

j. The medical care of the Data Subject;

k. Staff welfare;

l. The election of members to the participation bodies

m. Internal control and the school’s security;

n. Implementation of the terms of employment applicable to the Data Subject;

o. Dismissal;

p. The administration of the staff association and the association of former employees;

q. Debt collection;

r. Settling disputes and conducting audits;

s. Transfer of the Data Subject, or his/her temporary secondment, to another department of The Hague University of Applied Sciences;

t. Implementing or applying the law;

u. Issuing staff cards, creating email addresses and computer accounts and other facilities

v. Providing information to:

- individuals or institutions charged with public-law tasks, or;

- individuals or institutions in respect of whom The Hague University of Applied Sciences has a statutory or contractual duty to provide information.

Article 8 Data

  1. Only the following data are processed of the Data Subject:

    a. Name, first names, initials, title, sex, date of birth, marital status, family situation, address, postcode, city, phone number and similar data necessary for communication purposes, e.g. email addresses, and bank and giro account number of the Data Subject and electronically stored passport photos, if any;

    b. The data referred to under a, above, of parents, guardians or carers of minor employees;

    c. Nationality, place and country of birth;

     

    d. Information about courses, studies and internships followed and to be followed;

    e. Information about the job or former job and about the nature of the tasks,

    f. The content, start, and end of the employment contract;

    g. Information in respect of the administration of the presence of the Data Subjects at the place where the tasks are performed and about absence on leave, reduction in working hours, childbirth, sickness, except information about the nature of the disease;

     

    h. Data that are included, in the interest of the Data Subject in connection with their working conditions;

    i. Data, including data about family members and former family members of the Data Subjects, necessary in respect of a term of employment;

    l. Data necessary for organising employee assessments and career counselling, where these data are known to the Data Subjects;

    k. Data necessary for calculating, recording and paying salaries, allowances and other sums of money and payment in kind to or for the benefit of the Data Subject

    l. Data necessary for calculating, recording and paying taxes and social insurance contributions for the benefit of the Data Subject

    m. Data necessary for calculating, recording and payment of claims to benefits in connection with the termination of the employment contract

    n. Calculating, recording and payment of entitlement to pensions or benefits in connection with early retirement

    o. Other data than the data referred to under a to n, the processing of which is required pursuant to changes in for instance the organisation of The Hague University of Applied Sciences or in the law or the regulations of The Hague University of Applied Sciences.

Article 9 Manner in which Personal Data are Obtained

a. The Personal Data are either furnished by the Data Subject or collected by HRM or the department involved, included in the file and kept up to date.

b. The employee is responsible for timely furnishing (amended) data and for verifying whether name and address data are correct.

Article 10 Purpose Limitation

All types of data are processed, in theory, for the above-mentioned purposes.

Article 11 Access to Data

  1. The following individuals have access to Personal Data:

    a. The Controller;

    b. The Data Protection Officer;

    c. The Administrator (or sub-Administrator);

    d. The Processor;

    e. The application manager/system administrator.

  2. Depending on their tasks, the Administrator may authorise the various officers to access the Personal Data or certain parts of it. The application manager/system administrator will grant the various officers coded or password-protected access to the Personal Data or certain parts of it.

Article 12 Providing Data

  1. Apart from those who are granted access to the File, Personal Data may be provided to:

    a. The Data Subject, solely his/her own data;

    b. Individuals, including Third Parties, charged with the activities, or with supervising the activities, mentioned in Article 7.

  2.  

    Data from the files that may be traced to identifiable individuals may be provided to Institutions where there is a statutory basis to provide the data, e.g. Statistics Netherlands and other institutions, solely with the permission of the Data Subject.
  3.  

    Data from the file that cannot be traced to identifiable individuals may be provided for scientific and statistical purposes.
  4. Any other provision of data is only allowed with the permission of Data Subject.

Article 13 Transfer to Countries Outside the European Union (EU)

Personal Data of employees may be transferred to countries outside the EU, for instance within the context of employment contracts. This requires the permission of the Data Subject.

Article 14 Data Protection

The Data Protection Officer will be informed of the manner in which the data are protected.

Article 15 Disposing of Data (Retention Period)

  1. All Personal Data of employees will be deleted after not more than two years after termination of the employment contract or of the activities, or two years after there no longer is any entitlement to pensions or benefits in connection with early retirement or termination of the employment contract, unless a longer retention period is deemed advisable or where a statutory obligation or the Regulations of The Hague University of Applied Sciences provides otherwise.
  2. Personal Data of job applicants will be deleted upon a request thereto from the Data Subject and in any event within four weeks after the application period has ended, unless the data are stored with the permission of the Data Subject for a period of one year after the end of the application period
  3. Video camera footage is deleted within 7 days after recoding the images. Footage showing serious incidents may be retained for as long as is necessary within the context of an investigation.